Learn more about our teacher fellows from schools across the country and beyond. If you're interested in applying to be a fellow and to bring the We Are America Project to your classroom, please contact us.
The We Are America Project is in classrooms all across the country and beyond.
Cohort 5 (2023-2024)
Lesego Butindaro
Robert Louis Stevenson Middle School (Hawaii)
Andrea-Bernadette Pratt
Robert Louis Stevenson Middle School (Hawaii)
Nicole Murphy
Concord High School (New Hampshire)
Zoe Weems
Diamond Middle School (Massachusetts)
Rebecca Rupnick
Rhodes School (Illinois)
Kelly Mansfield
Fitchburg High School (Massachusetts)
Gabrielle Archambault
Ipswich High School (Massachusetts)
Jacqlyn Feldmann
Lynn Classical High School (Massachusetts)
Bill Hollaway
Glencliff High School (Tennessee)
Sarah Said
Dream Academy High School (Illinois)
Lori Marenda
Salem High School (Massachusetts)
Kerri Furtado
John J. Doran (Massachusetts)
Meredith McLaughlin
UW Lab School (Wyoming)
Dr. Marissa Winmill
Kent-Meridian High School (Washington)
Makani Uperesa
Robert Louis Stevenson Middle School (Hawaii)
Laura Jeanne Penrod
Southwest Career and Technical Academy (Nevada)
Cohort 4 (2022-2023)
Diana Iwaszkiewicz Carson
Auburn Middle School (Maine)
Amanda Ladish
George Junior High School (Arkansas)
Erin Quintero
Irondequoit High School (New York)
Sydney Chaffee
Codman Academy Charter Public School (Massachusetts)
Cynthia Dougherty Bernal
JW Nixon High School (Texas)
Lizzy Peters
Pressman Academy (California)
Mary DiLuna
Woburn Memorial High School (Massachusetts)
Shari Wejsa
High Point Regional High School (New Jersey)
Jacqueline Lovelace
Taipei American School (Taiwan)
Bridget Brown
Greendale Middle School (Wisconsin)
Nicholas Ellis
Concord High School (New Hampshire)
Eric Alvarez
Glenn L. Downs Social Sciences Academy (Arizona)
Cohort 3 (2021-2022)
Dr. Deirdre Doughty
Colorado River Collegiate Academy (Texas)
Shayla Ewing
Pekin Community High School (Illinois)
Shannon Janovitz
Burlington High School (Massachusetts)
Marc Turner
Spring Hill High School (South Carolina)
Andrea Monique Peña Harris
Bridges High School (Colorado)
Kate Martin
Harrisburg South Middle School (South Dakota)
Laura Hayes
Housatonic Valley Waldorf School (Connecticut)
Henry Moon
Weston High School (Massachusetts)
Stacey Dallas Johnston
Mission High School (Nevada)
Meagan C. Frazier
Taipei American School (Taiwan)
Sarah Downing
Keene High School (New Hampshire)
Jeni Lannen
Sweet Grass County High School (Montana)
Kory Loyola
High Point Regional High School (New Jersey)
Terrell Gilkey
The Queen City Academy Charter School (New Jersey)
Eddie Dowe
Granby High School (Virginia)
Cohort 2 (2020-2021)
Mia Pardo
Rabbi Jacob Pressman Academy (California)
Reem Shuaib
Islah Academy (California)
Fernando Lopez
San Fernando High School Magnet (California)
Colleen Simon
Solomon Schechter Day School (Connecticut)
Sarah Davis
Resurgence Hall Charter School (Georgia)
Florence Scott
Hawaii Technology Academy (Hawaii)
Jessica DellAquila
Jeremiah E. Burke High School (Massachusetts)
Meredith O'Brien
Mount Alvernia High School (Massachusetts)
Ilana Ascher
Chelsea High School (Massachusetts)
Kyla Ward
LEAD Innovation Studio (Missouri)
Heidi Crumrine
Concord High School (New Hampshire)
Michelle Webster
Facing History New Tech High School (Ohio)
Donna L. Shrum
Central High School (Virginia)
Brittany Clark-Slaughter
Salem High School (Virginia)
Erin McCarthy
Greendale Middle School (Wisconsin)
Dr. Amy Hewett-Olatunde
Humboldt High School (Minnesota)
Cohort 1 (2019-2020)
Amy Lloyd
Juneau Douglas High School (Alaska)
Bailey Field
Personal Project Based Learning Pathway connected to Santa Monica High School (California)